picture Margaret Wallace

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: May 2, 1772 - Epsom, NH
    Christening: May 31, 1772 - Epsom, NH
          Death: Oct 10, 1841 - Epsom, NH
         Burial: in Short Falls (Epsom, NH) Cemetery, Epsom, NH
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Events

Baptism: by Rev. John Tuck in Epsom, NH, May 31, 1772.


Parents
         Father: Ebenezer Wallace
         Mother: Sarah McGaffey

Spouses and Children
1. *Thomas Critchett
       Marriage: Feb 14, 1793 - Epsom, NH
       Children:
                1. James Critchett
                2. Sarah Critchett
                3. Edward Critchett
                4. Hannah W. Critchett
                5. Mehitable Critchett
                6. Jane Wallace Critchett
                7. Unknown Critchett
                8. Thomas Critchett

Notes
General:
Buried in Short Falls Cemetery, Epsom, NH. Died age 69-5-0
Funeral by Rev. Moses Quimby

picture Margaret "Peggy" Wallace

      Sex: F
AKA: Peggy, Peggy
Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1769 - New Castle, NH
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Parents
         Father: Samuel Wallace
         Mother: Jane Chase

Spouses and Children
1. *Edward Tredick
       Marriage: Aug 22, 1790 - New Castle, NH

Notes
General:
Mrs. Margaret Tredick of Dover, NH who died in 1843
aged 70, widow of Capt. Henry Tredick - perhaps an error and should be Edward?

Seen in will of father as Peggy Treadie

Margaret/Peggy6, born say 1769 and alive in 1800 when her father writes his will. She married on 22 August 1790 at New Castle as his second wife, Edward TREDICK, son of Henry1 and Elizabeth (---) Tredick. [New Castle Town Records 3:265]. He was born about 1750 at New Castle and died there before 16 September 1793, when administration on his estate was granted. [Rockingham Co. Probate #5926, Evans, Abstracts of Rockingham Co. Probate II:949]. Edward married first at New Castle on 8 September 1776, Jane Trundy [New Castle Town Records 3:255]. Margaret is possibly the Mrs. Margaret Tredick, aged 73, widow of Capt. Henry (sic) Tredick whose death at Dover is reported in the March 13, 1843 edition of the New Hampshire Gazette. She is called formerly of Portsmouth, but the name of the husband is wrong and the age is slightly off. Margaret was certaily alive on 27 February 1813 according to Edward's probate papers. Based on Edward's 1790 census, he had one son and three daughters by his first wife. Edward's estate papers include an allowance dated 15 February 1797 where "Margaret Tredick consenting on behalf of children." Another document dated 17 January 1813 shows that Margaret got expenses for lying in at the birth of daughter Margaret E. Tredick and for her maintenance and the maintenance of Joseph W. Apparently two children: Margaret E. and Joseph W. [Wallace?] Tredick.
(research M. Hollick)

picture Margaret McClary Wallace

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: May 3, 1792 - Epsom, NH
    Christening: 
          Death: Aug 11, 1841 - Deerfield, NH
         Burial: in Stearns Cemetery No. F-18, Deerfield, NH
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Parents
         Father: George Wallace
         Mother: Rachel Babb

Spouses and Children
1. *John Stearns
       Marriage: Jul 9, 1817
       Children:
                1. Elder Samuel Stearns
                2. Sally F. Stearns
                3. Abigail Stearns
                4. Mary Jane Stearns
                5. Susan C. Stearns
                6. George W. Stearns
                7. Sarah A. Stearns
                8. Margaret Ann Stearns
                9. John Gilbert Stearns

Notes
General:
According to "Descendants of George Abbott of Rowley, MA" the marriage date was May 14, 1817.

picture Maria Wallace

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Parents
         Father: Tufton Wallace
         Mother: Mary W. Palmer


picture
Martha Wallace

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1725
    Christening: 
          Death: After 1799
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Parents
         Father: William Wallace
         Mother: Martha Unknown

Spouses and Children
1. *John Schaggel
       Marriage: 

Notes
General:
Birth based on Greenland, NH Baptismal date.

Martha4, baptized in 1725 [Greenland VRs, p. 66], alive in Ossippee in 1799 [Strafford Co. Deeds 29:423], married as his second wife by 1771 and possibly, much earlier, John2 SCAGGEL, son of Christopher1 and Deborah (Wallis) Scaggel, her second cousin. John had previously married Mary HOLMES at Rye on 29 November 1753. [Rye VRs, p. 156]. Maternity of the children of John Scaggel is difficult to sort out, but apparently he had at least two: John and Sarah. [Macie Bryan Evans and La Rie Jensen, The Scagel, Sceggel-Sceggell, and Schagel Family in the United States and Canada (1974, Vertical File at NEHGS Library, Call #CS71 S278).] See the list of settlers at Ossippee in 1781. [N.H. State Papers 28:153].
(M. Hollick research)

picture Martha Wallace

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: Mar 29, 1752 - Rye, NH
    Christening: Mar 29, 1752 - Rye, NH
          Death: Aug 1834 - Chichester, NH 240
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Parents
         Father: Samuel Wallace
         Mother: Sarah Moses

Spouses and Children
1. *John Langmaid
       Marriage: Mar 1, 1796 - Rye, NH

Notes
General:
Rye Vital records gives her "of Greenland". Also there are references to Martha Wallace of this family (printed Rye Vital Records, section on 1790 census) marrying a John Langmaid of Chichester Mar. 1, 1796; in the vital records as "Patty" and in handwritten copy of Rye Vital records as "Sally", all the same date.

There is in the Exeter newsletter Newspaper - Aug. 19, 1834, In Chichester, died, Mrs. Martha Langmaid, 84.

The handwritten copies show the children of Samuel and his wife Sarah Moses, then proceeds to list the children with marriage information, at which time William Weymouth appears as it does in the printed record, as marrying this Martha Wallis.

According to probate, 1793 on death of father Samuel, it appears all the daughters are married except Martha, as she isonly one given extra provisions This would make sense if Martha married 1796 a John Langmaid of Chichester (Capt.).

Martha5, baptized 29 March 1752, died Chichester, August 1834 at age 84 [Exeter News-Letter of 19 August 1834, Chipman, New England Vital Records from the Exeter News-Letter, 1831-1840, p. 95]. She is definitely unmarried in 1793 when her father wrote his will. He spends two lengthy paragraphs detailing how she was to be maintained, including amounts of firewood, corn, apples, and potatoes she should receive each year. Martha married at Rye on 1 March 1796 [as Patty in Rye VRs, p. 167], John LANGMAID of Chichester. This seems like a second marriage for John. No children for this couple.
(research M. Hollick)

picture Martha Wallace

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1749 - Greenland, NH
    Christening: Aug 19, 1749 - Greenland, NH
          Death: 
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Parents
         Father: Samuel Wallace
         Mother: Phebe Libbey

Spouses and Children
1. *William Weymouth Wallace
       Marriage: Jul 8, 1772 - Rye, NH
       Children:
                1. Samuel Wallace
                2. Sally Wallace
                3. Unknown Wallace

Notes
General:
Martha5 baptized 13 August 1749 [Greenland VRs p. 92]. She married at Rye on 8 July 1772 [Rye VRs, p. 167], her first cousin, William Weymouth5 (William4-3-2) WALLIS. She is distinguished from her cousin Martha5 4-3) of Rye, since that Martha is called unmarried in the will of her father in 1793.
(research of M. Hollick)
Marriage Notes (William Weymouth Wallace)
This is from the Rye Church records.

picture Martha Wallace

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: Aug 19, 1742
    Christening: Oct 19, 1742 - Rye, NH
          Death: Aug 1833 - Epsom, NH 15
         Burial: in McClary-Epsom, NH Center Cemetery, Epsom, NH
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Parents
         Father: George Wallace
         Mother: Margaret McClary

Spouses and Children
1. *Benson Ham
       Marriage: Nov 29, 1759 - Epsom, NH
       Children:
                1. Agnes Ham
                2. Capt. John Ham
                3. George Wallace Ham
                4. William Ham
                5. Margaret Ham
                6. Anna Ham
                7. Jane Ham
                8. Martha Ham
                9. Elizabeth Ham

Notes
General:
Age 91, buried McClary Cemetery. Only a portion of this stone remains.
Baptism from Rye Church Records.
Epsom sent in a VR card with birth as Epsom.

picture Martha J. Wallace

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 1852
    Christening: 
          Death: 1950
         Burial: in Lowell Cemetery, Lowell, MA
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Parents
         Father: Daniel R. Wallace
         Mother: Almira Martin

Spouses and Children
1. *George J. Warren
       Marriage: 
       Children:
                1. Ethel C. Warren

Notes
General:
Seen age 17 in 1870 census, Lowell, MA with parents.
1860 Census, age 7 as Mira J.

picture Martha J. Wallace

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1818
    Christening: 
          Death: Oct 13, 1848
         Burial: Old North Cemetery, Concord, NH
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Parents
         Father: John Wallace
         Mother: Mary Locke

Spouses and Children
1. *Jesse Johnson
       Marriage: 


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created Feb 12, 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia