picture Aaron D. Grant

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1818 - Epsom, NH
    Christening: 
          Death: Bef 1855
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Parents
         Father: Simon Grant
         Mother: Hannah Babb

Spouses and Children
1. *Sophia Harriet Snow
       Marriage: May 16, 1849 - Peterboro, NH

Notes
General:
His widow sells property to Charles H. Hall 1855 (M 125-468)

1850 US Census, Concord, NH
Household of Francis Hellon
Aaron D. Grant (place of birth incorrect as VT0 32
Sophia H. Grant, 26
Marriage Notes (Sophia Harriet Snow)
NHVR Aaron Grant to Sophia Swan, his residence, Epsom, hers, Peterboro, NH

picture Andrew McClary Grant

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1823 - Epsom, NH
    Christening: 
          Death: Apr 21, 1911 - Lansing, Michigan
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Parents
         Father: John Grant
         Mother: Hannah McGaffey

Spouses and Children
1. *Sally Cate Wiggin
       Marriage: Aug 2, 1842 - Epsom, NH

2. Nancy C. Morrill
       Marriage: Dec 16, 1850 - Concord, NH
       Children:
                1. Annie Grant
                2. Arthur M. Grant

3. Lydia
       Marriage: Abt 1873

Notes
General:
1860 Census Concord NH has Andrew M. Grant with (2nd?) wife Nancy C., and children Anna A. 4, and Arthur M. 2/12

1870 US Census, Concord
Andrew M., 46
Nancy C., 42
Annie A., 14
Arthur M., 10

1880 census has a Andrew M. Grant, age 57, born NH (as well as parents) with wife Ella M., b. Mass (parents RI). No children and a servant.

1900 Lansing, Mich
Birth given as Oct. 22, age 77 with wife age 75, daughter Anna, 45 and a Mable, age 20

Michigan Deaths Lansing, MI, Andrew W. Grant, age 76, son of John and Betsy Grant. This puts his birth about 1835, different from age at various US Census.
Marriage Notes (Sally Cate Wiggin)
NHVR Andrew M. Grant to Sarah C. Wiggin, residence of both, Epsom, NH, by Gorham P. Ramsey. No other info.
Marriage Notes (Nancy C. Morrill)
NHVR marriages, both residents of Concord.

picture Anne Grant

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: Jul 28, 1718 - Haverhill, MA
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Parents
         Father: Thomas Grant
         Mother: Jane Haburne

Spouses and Children
1. *Robert Emerson
       Marriage: Jan 4, 1658 - Rowley, MA
       Children:
                1. Joseph Emerson
                2. Stephen Emerson


picture
Annie Grant

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1856
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Parents
         Father: Andrew McClary Grant
         Mother: Nancy C. Morrill


picture
Arthur M. Grant

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1860
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Parents
         Father: Andrew McClary Grant
         Mother: Nancy C. Morrill


picture
Betsey F. Grant

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1837 81
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Parents
         Father: George Wells Grant
         Mother: Sally Foss


picture
Charles H. Grant

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: Feb 11, 1823
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Parents
         Father: Ephraim Grant
         Mother: Lucinda Danielson


picture
Charles H. Grant

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1834
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Parents
         Father: Phillip Babb Grant
         Mother: Mary Simpson


picture
Charles M. Grant

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: Feb 20, 1848 - Landaff, NH
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Spouses and Children
1. *Viola Eastman
       Marriage: Oct 25, 1871


picture
Clara S. Grant

      Sex: F
AKA: Clarissa Grant
Individual Information
          Birth: Mar 30, 1839 - Epsom, NH 26
    Christening: 
          Death: Jan 22, 1925 - Farmington, NH
         Burial: in Pine Grove Cemetery, Farmington, NH
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Parents
         Father: George Wells Grant
         Mother: Sally Foss

Spouses and Children
1. *Perley Carr Giles
       Marriage: Sep 24, 1855 - Concord, NH
       Children:
                1. Fred A. Giles
                2. Ella Mary Giles
                3. Clara Nettie Giles
                4. Addie Estella Giles
                5. Viola A. Giles
                6. Herbert Perley Giles

Notes
General:
Seen in Cemetery as Clariss Giles and on death record of son Herbert.
Marriage Notes (Perley Carr Giles)
NHVR


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created Feb 12, 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia